9/16/17

Court Host Tournament - Saturday September 16th

Back row:  Hugh, Doug, Natalie, Carolyn, Mike
Middle Row:  Debbie, Bob, Roberta, Diane, Graham
Front Row:  Flo, Angela, Linda, Ernie, Theresa, Tony
Despite windy conditions, fifteen court hosts turned up to play in this fun tourney.  Results of the 7 game Round Robin, which included a Championship Game are:
Even a southwesterly wind couldn't
stop Angela and Roberta 

from enjoying the day.

First Place: Mike Southworth and Doug Hill.
Second Place: Natalie Loewen and Graham Perrie     
Honorable Mention to Teresa Brambilla who placed 5th overall.

One of the rounds was a dinking game and it was very well received. 

Following the tourney the court hosts enjoyed pizza and snacks and fun awards.

Many thanks to Debbie Wagar, this year's court host coordinator, who organized this outstanding event. 

Doug, Bob, Natalie and Hugh just
finishing one of the rounds.
Referee Ernie and 5th place finisher:  Teresa

9/13/17

55+ Senior Games Results

Gord McKay (on the left) standing in line to pick up
pickleball accreditation forms
Several Penticton pickleball players played in the 55+ Senior Games in Vernon. Congratulations to all participants.  Here are the results:

Women's Doubles:
Charlene Bender and Laura Keebaugh 
Susan Hatfield and Marilyn Tamblyn 

3.5 Pool B
Charlene and Laura - Silver
Marilyn and Susan - Gold













Janice Clary and Linda Furer - 7th 3.0


Janice Clary and Linda Furer
Gold 2.75 














Karen Austin and Roz Condrashoff - 6th 4.0
Nancy Rhea and Jayne Hackman (Salmon Arm)  SILVER 4.0
Kim Coleman and Lesley Bumby  GOLD 4.5

Men's Doubles
Rick Felker and Gary Gierlich - forfeit due to injury 3.75
Mark Tamblyn and Marty Lewis - 6th 3.75
Danny Stang and Gord Young  SILVER 4.5 
Mike Carter and Graham Perrie - 9th 3.5


Mixed Doubles
Janice Clary and Gord McKay
Silver 3.0
Gord McKay and Janice Clary SILVER 3.0
Rick Felker and Susan Hatfield  GOLD 3.75
Kim Coleman and Danny Stang  SILVER 4.5
Gord Young and Nancy Rhea  GOLD 4.5
Karen Austin and Mallow (Kelowna)  4th
Charlene Bender and Mike Carter - 5th 3.5





Men's Singles
Graham Perrie - 6th 3.5
Dave Hobbs - 4th 4.0
Gord Young -- SILVER 4.5